Kramizo
Log inSign up free
HomeCXC CSEC English A (English Language)Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables)
CXC · CSEC · English A (English Language) · Revision Notes

Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables)

2,191 words · Last updated September 2026

Ready to practise? Test yourself on Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables) with instantly-marked questions.
Practice now →
Quick answer

Describe systematically before interpreting: foreground and background, size and position, people and expressions, objects, labels, caption, source and date. Cartoons argue through caricature, symbolism, labelling, exaggeration of scale, juxtaposition and irony between caption and image, and a full answer names the technique, locates it and states its effect. Advertisements persuade visually through prominence, setting, colour and the lifestyle implied, and verbally through slogans, imperatives and claims, appealing to authority, belonging, aspiration, fear or value. For tables and graphs, read title, axis labels, units, scale, key and source before any value; bar charts compare, line graphs show trends, pie charts show proportions and tables give exact figures. Describe trends with precise verbs and quote figures with years and units, and know how to calculate difference, percentage change, proportion and average. Correlation never proves cause, so use tentative language for interpretation and definite language for observation, and be ready to question sample size, time period and the source's interest.

What you'll learn

Interpreting visual and graphic stimuli is tested in CXC CSEC English Language, where candidates may be presented with a cartoon, a photograph, an advertisement, a table, a graph or a diagram and asked to explain what it conveys, how it conveys it, and what conclusions can be drawn. The skill is a form of reading: a visual text carries meaning through composition, symbol and emphasis in the way a written text carries it through structure and diction, and the same discipline of evidence applies — every interpretation must be grounded in something actually present in the stimulus. By the end of this guide you should be able to describe a visual text systematically before interpreting it, identify the techniques a cartoonist or advertiser uses to persuade, read figures accurately from tables and graphs, distinguish what data shows from what it merely suggests, and express your answers in the precise language examiners reward.

Key terms and definitions

Visual text — any image conveying meaning, including cartoons, photographs, advertisements and posters

Graphic text — any organised display of data, including tables, bar charts, line graphs, pie charts and diagrams

Caption — the words accompanying an image, which frequently carry the key to its meaning

Composition — the arrangement of elements within an image, including what is central, large or prominent

Symbol — an object standing for an idea beyond itself, such as a dove for peace

Caricature — exaggeration of a person's features for satirical effect

Juxtaposition — the placing of two contrasting elements side by side so that each comments on the other

Trend — the general direction of change shown by data over time

Correlation — a relationship in which two quantities change together, which does not by itself prove cause

Axis — a labelled reference line on a graph, whose units must be read before any interpretation

Source — the origin of the data or image, which bears on how far it can be trusted

Core concepts

Describe before you interpret

The discipline that separates strong answers from weak ones is describing what is actually there before saying what it means.

Look systematically. What is in the foreground and what in the background? What is largest or most central, and therefore emphasised? What are the people doing, and what are their expressions and postures? What objects appear, and are any of them out of place? What words appear in the caption, in labels, or in speech bubbles? What is the source and the date?

Only then ask what it means. An interpretation that skips the description stage tends to project an expected message onto the stimulus rather than reading the one that is present.

Reading cartoons

Editorial cartoons compress an argument into a single image, and they use a recognisable set of techniques.

Caricature exaggerates a feature to make a figure identifiable and to pass judgement — an enlarged head for arrogance, tiny hands for ineffectiveness.

Symbolism carries ideas economically. Recurring symbols include scales for justice, a clock for urgency, chains for oppression, a tree for growth or for the environment, and national flags or costumes for countries.

Labelling is used freely in cartoons: figures and objects are often marked with words naming what they represent, and these labels are usually the fastest route into the meaning.

Exaggeration of scale conveys relative importance — a tiny figure beside an enormous problem.

Juxtaposition sets two contrasting elements side by side, such as abundance next to scarcity, and lets the contrast make the argument.

Irony arises when the caption says one thing and the image shows another, and this is the most common structure in political cartooning.

The caption is essential, not decorative. Read it first and last.

When answering, name the technique, point to where it appears, and state its effect. The cartoonist caricatures the minister with oversized pockets, which suggests that personal gain rather than public duty motivates the policy does all three.

Reading advertisements

Advertisements combine visual and verbal persuasion, and both must be addressed.

Visually, consider what is made prominent, the setting and what lifestyle it implies, the people shown and who they are meant to represent, colour and its associations, and the use of empty space to suggest quality.

Verbally, consider the slogan and any wordplay, the imperative verbs directing the reader to act, the claims made and whether they are actually verifiable, and the small print.

Persuasive appeals in advertising follow familiar routes: authority, through experts or endorsements; belonging, through showing people enjoying the product together; aspiration, through associating the product with a desirable life; fear, through implying a risk the product removes; and value, through price and comparison.

A question may ask you to evaluate the advertisement's effectiveness, in which case say for whom it would be effective and why, and identify any weakness — a claim that cannot be checked, an image that does not match the product, a message that excludes part of the audience.

Reading tables and graphs

Accuracy comes before interpretation, and most lost marks here are arithmetic or misreading rather than comprehension.

Begin with the title, which states what is being measured. Then read both axis labels and, critically, their units — whether figures are in hundreds or thousands, percentages or absolute numbers, changes the answer entirely. Then check the scale, noting whether it begins at zero, since a truncated axis exaggerates differences visually. Then check the key if several series are shown, and note the source and date.

Only then read the values.

Different chart types answer different questions. A bar chart compares quantities across categories. A line graph shows change over time and therefore trends. A pie chart shows proportions of a whole, so it answers questions about share rather than quantity. A table gives exact figures and supports precise comparison.

When describing a trend, use the language examiners expect: rose sharply, increased steadily, fluctuated, levelled off, declined gradually, peaked at, fell to a low of. Always quote figures with their units, and give the years or categories between which the change occurred.

Calculations commonly required include the difference between two values, a percentage change — the difference divided by the original value, multiplied by 100 — a proportion or fraction of the total, and a simple average.

Correlation is not cause

This is the most important reasoning point in the topic and it is regularly examined.

If two quantities rise together, the data shows a correlation. It does not establish that one caused the other. A third factor may cause both, the relationship may run in the opposite direction, or the association may be coincidental.

When asked what a graph shows, confine yourself to what the data demonstrates. When asked what it suggests, you may propose an explanation, but signal it as a suggestion: One possible explanation is that, or This may indicate that.

Equally, be ready to identify the limits of data. Ask whether the sample was large enough, whether the time period covered is long enough to establish a trend, whether the categories are defined clearly, and whether the source has an interest in the result.

Expressing your answers precisely

Use tentative language for interpretation and definite language for observation. The figure fell by 12 per cent is an observation; this may reflect the closure of the ferry service is an interpretation.

Quote evidence directly from the stimulus. For an image, name the element you are relying on; for data, quote the figure and its unit.

Answer the question actually asked. What does the cartoon show requires description; what point is the cartoonist making requires interpretation; how effective is it requires evaluation. Candidates frequently supply one when another was wanted.

Worked examples

Example 1: Interpreting a cartoon (4 marks)

A cartoon shows a large figure labelled DEVELOPMENT walking across a landscape, leaving deep footprints. In each footprint sits a tiny house with people standing outside it. The caption reads Progress. Explain the point the cartoonist is making and identify two techniques used.

The cartoonist argues that development, as currently pursued, damages the ordinary communities it claims to benefit, and that calling it progress is therefore ironic.

Two techniques support this. First, exaggeration of scale: the enormous labelled figure set against tiny houses conveys the imbalance of power between large-scale development and small communities, and suggests the communities are too small to be noticed. Second, irony between caption and image: the word Progress asserts improvement while the image shows destruction, and the gap between the two carries the criticism without any need to state it directly. The labelling of the figure is a third technique, ensuring the reader identifies what the figure represents immediately.

Example 2: Describing a trend accurately (4 marks)

A line graph titled Visitor arrivals, 2019 to 2024 shows arrivals in thousands: 2019 — 420; 2020 — 95; 2021 — 140; 2022 — 310; 2023 — 395; 2024 — 430. Describe the trend and calculate the percentage change from 2019 to 2020.

Arrivals fell sharply from 420 thousand in 2019 to 95 thousand in 2020, the lowest point in the period. From 2021 onwards there was a steady recovery, rising through 140 thousand and 310 thousand to 395 thousand in 2023, and by 2024 arrivals had reached 430 thousand, slightly exceeding the 2019 figure.

For the percentage change, the difference is 420 minus 95, which is 325. Dividing by the original figure and multiplying by 100 gives 325 divided by 420, multiplied by 100, which is approximately 77.4 per cent. Arrivals therefore fell by about 77 per cent. Note that the units are thousands, so the figures must be described as thousands throughout.

Example 3: Distinguishing evidence from inference (3 marks)

A table shows that schools with libraries have higher average examination passes than schools without. A student concludes that building libraries raises examination results. Comment on this conclusion.

The table establishes a correlation between the presence of a library and higher average passes, but it does not establish that the library causes the improvement. A third factor may explain both: schools with libraries may be better funded overall, may be in wealthier areas, or may have more experienced staff, and any of these could raise results independently. It is also possible that better-performing schools attract the funding that allows them to build libraries, reversing the direction of the relationship. The conclusion should therefore be stated tentatively — that the data suggests a possible link worth investigating — rather than as established cause.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

The most frequent error is interpreting without describing, so that the answer asserts a meaning with no evidence from the stimulus. Name what you can see before saying what it means.

Ignoring the caption or title is nearly as common, and in a cartoon the caption usually carries the point.

Misreading units costs marks constantly. Check whether figures are in thousands, millions or percentages before quoting any number.

Students routinely state causation where the data shows only correlation. Use suggests and may indicate for interpretation.

Vague trend description — it went up and down — earns little. Use precise verbs and quote figures with years and units.

Finally, many candidates answer a different question from the one asked, giving description where interpretation was wanted or vice versa. Underline the question's key verb before writing.

Exam technique for "Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli"

Spend the first thirty seconds on the frame rather than the content: title, caption, axis labels, units, key, source and date. This prevents nearly all the arithmetic and misreading errors.

For images, list three or four specific elements before interpreting. Your answer should then refer to each of them.

Name techniques explicitly. Words such as caricature, symbolism, juxtaposition, irony and exaggeration signal to the examiner that you are reading the visual text as a text.

When quoting data, always include the figure, its unit and its category or year. It rose to 430 is incomplete; arrivals rose to 430 thousand in 2024 is not.

Match your language to the task: definite for what the stimulus shows, tentative for what it may suggest.

Quick revision summary

Describe systematically before interpreting: foreground and background, size and position, people and expressions, objects, labels, caption, source and date. Cartoons argue through caricature, symbolism, labelling, exaggeration of scale, juxtaposition and irony between caption and image, and a full answer names the technique, locates it and states its effect. Advertisements persuade visually through prominence, setting, colour and the lifestyle implied, and verbally through slogans, imperatives and claims, appealing to authority, belonging, aspiration, fear or value. For tables and graphs, read title, axis labels, units, scale, key and source before any value; bar charts compare, line graphs show trends, pie charts show proportions and tables give exact figures. Describe trends with precise verbs and quote figures with years and units, and know how to calculate difference, percentage change, proportion and average. Correlation never proves cause, so use tentative language for interpretation and definite language for observation, and be ready to question sample size, time period and the source's interest.

Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables): common questions

What do you need to know about Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables) for CXC CSEC English A (English Language)?

Describe systematically before interpreting: foreground and background, size and position, people and expressions, objects, labels, caption, source and date. Cartoons argue through caricature, symbolism, labelling, exaggeration of scale, juxtaposition and irony between caption and image, and a full answer names the technique, locates it and states its effect. Advertisements persuade visually through prominence, setting, colour and the lifestyle implied, and verbally through slogans, imperatives and claims, appealing to authority, belonging, aspiration, fear or value. For tables and graphs, read title, axis labels, units, scale, key and source before any value; bar charts compare, line graphs show trends, pie charts show proportions and tables give exact figures.

Where can I practise Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables) questions for free?

Kramizo has free CXC CSEC English A (English Language) practice questions on Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables), each marked instantly with a full explanation. No card is required.

Free for CSEC students

Lock in Interpreting Visual and Graphic Stimuli (Cartoons, Diagrams, Tables) with real exam questions.

Free instantly-marked CXC CSEC English Language practice — 45 questions a day, no card required.

Try a question →See practice bank